Student Visa

New Zealand Student Visa

New Zealand Student Visa: A Perfect Way to Immigrate to the Economically Prosperous Country

A New Zealand visa granted to an international student would allow him or her to study and work part-time in the country. After graduation, it is even possible to apply for Graduate Work Experience visa under Study to Work category.

These students are expected to get plush jobs in the country and add a considerable value to the economy after they pass out from coveted New Zealand colleges. Getting a student visa would also allow the student to travel in and out of New Zealand for unlimited number of times as well.

Basic Requirement for Getting Student Visa
The New Zealand Immigration Authorities have applied strict rules since 2011 for granting student visas. An Offer of Place is a must for the student to get a student visa. This document would entail the following:

The course name and course duration
The college document where the student has been selected to study the course.
The document which shows that the college meets the curriculum requirement meant for international students
The course fee
The course program where number of study hours per week is mentioned
Minimum International English Language Testing System (IELTS) score to check the proficiency in English language

…And, to get the student visa, the course must be at least 3 months long. Additionally, the student must study full-time or 20 hours per week. If the number of study hours is less, the education provider must specify at least three papers or something alike for each semester. It is also necessary for the New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA) to endorse the course before you get the student visa.

English Requirement
A certain level of proficiency in English is required for getting a student visa. For tertiary education in colleges in New Zealand, you must have a minimum score of 5.5 in the IELTS examination. This English test primarily assesses the proficiency of the language among international students. The score however defers from one institute to another. It also varies from one course to another. For instance, an English language school would require at least 6.0 (Academic) IELTS score for students studying a mainstream course. Introductory courses would require 5.5 score.

Miscellaneous Requirement
Students planning to get a student visa to study in a New Zealand college must have a health and character certificate. There must be a sponsor to sponsor student for the course and his or her stay in the country. Students with relatives sponsoring them would be preferred.

Applying for Student Visa
To apply for a New Zealand student visa, a foreign student must:

Fill in and sign the Student Visa Application
Send the required form to the visa processing office with the application fee, documents required as proof, and certifications as needed.

The immigration authorities would check the application and grant the student visa if it finds the application and the student’s needs “bona fide”.

Add a Comment

0
Connecting
Please wait...
Send a message

Our registered education agents help you for free to find a course and enrol at the education provider of your choice. Send us your questions.

* Name
* Email
* Nationality
* Message
Contact us now

Need more help? Save time by starting your support request online.

* Name
* Email
* Nationality
* Message
We' offer you free services!
Feedback

Help us help you better! Feel free to leave us any additional feedback.

How do you rate our support?
Translate »
GermanAustralia